Fall Sports 2017 Ready to Hold Work-outs in Coming Days

Football work-outs begin today, August 18.  The rest of the fall sports will begin on Weds. August 23.

New head football coach Nick Liquori in practice last year.  Greg Derr photo

Here is the schedule for fall sports!

Fall Sports Schedule 2017

Fall Sports Schedule 2017 page 2

 

Here is an article from Wicked Local about new head coach, Nick Liquori

 

Advertisements

SGC Kicks off the Year with Camp

Jasmin Morse, Veritas Web Editor

8-10-17

big five student government

The leaders of SGC take a break for lunch on Weds. August 9, the last day of the Student Government Camp. They include President Hannah Murphy, Vice President Jill Donahue, Publicity Coordinator Francisco Oliviera, Secretary Jaymie Atkins, and Treasurer Macie Jones. Advisor Joanne White is behind them.

This past Monday through Wednesday RHS’s successful Student Government held its annual summer camp. From class meetings, exciting energizers, to Committee Wars many members thought it was another successful start of the year for SGC.

Many plans have already been made for the year to come whether it was for the classes, workshops, to the SGC Committees that were formed this week. The committees included Community Service, Finance and Fundraising, Unified Spirit, and Student Services.

All the work aside, members were able to enjoy themselves in many fun activities. The crowd favorite by far was on the last day when Committee Wars were held. During this activity every committee had to compete in a series of events trying to rack up the most amount of points in hopes to win overall. At the end of the day, after lots of hard work and fun the Community Service Committee won.

SGC Committees:

Unified Spirit Committee (Blue):

Jacob Leahy, Sydney McKenna, Taylor Anzivino, Lara Glennon, Jakob Wells, Keely Naughton, Chris Penney and Greta Russo

Community Service Committee (Red):

Justin Sherlock, Jasmin Morse, Caitlin Cameron, John Ellard, Erin Field, Julia Yeadon, Molly Boggs and Brandon Gallagher

Finance and Fundraising (Green):

Tyler Beatrice, Hannah Boben, Aiden Glennon, Marissa Smith, Jon Dorney, Matthew Bruzzese, Maurice Wilson, and McKayla Sugrue

Student Services (Yellow):

Haley Nee, Maddie Gear, Katy Buckley, Zach Peterson, Tyler Gambon, Eric Barber, Kate Burke and Jillian Dorney

 

God’s Children: A Speedball Dynasty

Julian Tarpey, Veritas Staff

6-14-17

God's Children win

God’s Children and the Quirks at the end of the tournament. courtesy photo

The third annual Jared Lewis Quirk Memorial speedball tournament ended with a blow-out on Saturday, June 10. God’s Children faced off against the Thunder Donkeys in the final game and won 8-2. Thunder Donkeys wore white and God’s Children wore red. The MVP of the tournament was Justin Nugyen of God’s Children.  Even more impressive than the six goal victory margin is the fact that the tournament raised $4,280 for the Jared Lewis Quirk “Good Guy” Memorial Scholarship.  Fifteen teams competed in the three day event.

Justin Nguyen is awarded the MVP trophy. photo by Julian Tarpey

Here’s a link to all the action pictures taken by Julian Tarpey and team photos supplied by Ms. Walsh

Wrapping up the year with Underclassmen Academic Banquet

Jasmin Morse, Veritas Web Editor

6-9-17

letters

Sophomore letter winners

Many people were recognized this past Wednesday at the RHS Hall of Fame Induction and the Underclassmen Awards Banquet. The event took place at Emerald Hall with food being served at 6pm and awards starting around 7:15.

The night began with a few words from RHS principal Dr. John Harrison as well as vice principal Ms. Kathleen Paulding.

Ms. Paulding gave the introductions to the three Hall of Fame Inductees, who then talked a bit about their work and gave advice to the students attending the banquet. The Hall of Fame Inductees include: Robin Paulding McGowan, Class of 1979; Denise Wallace Spriggs, Class of 1979 and Charles Tetzlaff, Class of 1991.

Charles Tetzlaff, Denise Wallace-Spriggs and Robin Paulding McGowan were inducted on June 7 into the Rockland High School Academic Hall of Fame.

Next, Dr. Harrison announced several special awards which were then followed by the academic awards and honor roll mentions. Ms. Paulding, along with Mr. Damon, and individual department heads and teachers, presented the academic achievement awards.

All in all, the evening was filled with fun, friends, and giving recognition well deserved to the students and inductees. Thank you to the Rockland Hall of Fame Committee for making this night possible and all the teachers involved.

Here is a list of all awards given out and the recipients:

 

The Math Team

 Grade 11 – Sarah Lovell, Haley Chase-Crocker, Alexander Domina, Ronan McNally, Joseph Naughton, Rebecca Elliott, Sean Sugrue, Nicholas Walker, Sabrina Sprague, and Zachary Peterson

Grade 10 – Angelina Vong , John Ellard, Michelle Ramoska , and Tyler Beatrice

Grade 9 – Kayleigh Harris

 

National Leadership Award– Jaymie Atkins

The Rensselaer Medal– Sabrina Sprague

9th District Congressional Art Show Honorable Mention– Isabelle Uong

Veritas Journalism Award– Jasmin Morse

Special Achievement Award– Madeline Gear

Outstanding member of the Veritas Award– Erin Kearns

St. Michael’s College Book Award– Lily Matson and  Christopher Penney

 

High Honors All Three Terms This Year:

In Grade 11 – Sabrina Sprague

In Grade 10 – Adiza Alasa, Tyler Beatrice, John Ellard, Michelle Ramoska

In Grade 9 – Melyssa Almeida, Kathryn Buckley, Nicholas Cedrone, Kerin Dalton Tyler Gambon, Madeline Gear, Melanie Harris, Sabrina Morgan, Oliver Reera, Zachary Webb, and Julia Yeadon

 

Academic Excellence Certificates and Academic Letters:

Last year, 20 academic letters were awarded to students in the Class of 2018. Congratulations to these students for their continued academic success.

  • Kellie Berry
  • Stephanie Blaney
  • Eden Dalton
  • Alexander Domina
  • Olvia Elie
  • Rebecca Elliot
  • Aiden Glennon
  • Harrison Hunter
  • Margaret Jones
  • Meredith Long
  • Lily Matson
  • Joseph Naughton
  • Danielle O’Brien
  • Harrison O’Brien
  • Matthew O’Brien
  • Christopher Penney
  • Zachary Peterson
  • Jocelyn Reera
  • Sean Sugrue
  • Isabelle Uong

Junior Academic Letter Winners: Jaymie Atkins, Ronan McNally, Jillian Schofield, Sabrina Sprague, and James White

Sophomore Academic Letter Winners: Adiza Alasa, Alyssa Antoniewicz, Tyler Beatrice, Madison Blonde, Caitlin Cameron, Abigail Condon, Kaitlyn Diver, Leah Drago, John Ellard, Katie Houde (HOOD), Kevin Jean-Poix, Matthew Karoutas , Elizabeth Kelley, Nicholas LaBollita, Matthew Macarski, Meaghan McDonough, Matthew McPartlin, Sean Morrissey, Jasmine Morse, Rebecca Mullen, Shannon Murphy, Alexis Nastasia, Nevaeh Nilson, Francisco Oliveira, Sarah Pollard, Michelle Ramoska, Justin Sherlock, Marissa Smith, and Kara Sullivan

Boys State/Girls State– Sean Sugrue, Eden Dalton and Margaret Jones

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award– John Ellard

Mass STAR Youth Leadership Award– Francisco Oliveira

 

THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

ART:

Gr. 9         Bryce Taylor, Jacob Harris

Gr.   10         Sarah Pollard, Kaili Rose Dummott-Hill

Gr.   11         Isabelle Uong

 

COMMUNICATION/DIGITAL MEDIA:

Gr. 9    Lara Glennon

 

ENGLISH:

Gr. 9         Jillian Dorney

 

FAMILY CONSUMER SCIENCE:

Gr.  9         Hannah Wyllie

Gr.   10         Matthew McPartlin

Gr.   11         Christopher Penney, Brianna Peppino

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION:

Gr. 9         Orion Carroll

Gr.   10         Peter Kohler, Kaitlyn Diver

Gr.   11         Justin Bowman, Samuel Gray

 

TECHNICAL EDUCATION:

Gr. 9         Noah Coughlin

Gr.   10         Michael Ebersole, Christopher Armstrong

Gr.   11         Ryan Kelley, Zachary Sharland

 

WORLD LANGUAGE/SPANISH:

Gr. 9         Jad Bendarkawi, Kathryn Buckley

Gr.   11         Caitlin McArthur

 

WORLD LANGUAGE/FRENCH:

Gr. 9         Matthew Griffin, Jonathas Amaral-Numeriano

Gr.   10         Elizabeth Kelley, Sean Morrissey

HEALTH

Gr. 9         Destinie Irvin, Adrian Quezada

 

MATHEMATICS:

Gr. 9         Oliver Reera, Sean Belmonte

 

MUSIC:

Gr. 9         Jordan Cunningham, Kerin Dalton

Gr.   10         Mireese Wilson, Bonnie Gasdia

Gr.   11         Ryan Struzziery

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE:

Gr. 9             Elizabeth McGaffigan

 

PRE-ENGINEERING/ROBOTICS:

Gr. 9         Maria Ciano, Caroline Elie

Gr.   11         Jonathan Baar, Aiden Glennon

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE/HISTORY:

Gr. 9         Zachary Webb

Gr.   10         Kevin Jean-Poix

Gr.   11         Harrison O’Brien

 

MULTI-AWARD WINNERS:

Gr. 9  

Madeline Gear          Communication/Digital Media, Physical Education

Tyler Johnson           Science, English, Family Consumer Science

Sabrina Morgan        Social Science/History, Science

 

Gr.   10   

Tyler Beatrice           Mathematics, Science, Pre-Engineering/Robotics

Michelle Ramoska    English, Mathematics,Spanish

George Selados III Pre-Engineering/Robotics, Science

Caitlin Cameron       Social Science/History, Family Consumer Science

Adiza Alasa             English, Spanish

 

Gr.   11

Eden Dalton         Art, English, Music, Social Science/History

Sabrina Sprague       Mathematics, Science

Sean Sugrue             English, Mathematics

Joseph Naughton     Science,Spanish

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS:

Grade   9   Tyler Gambon

Grade    10   John Ellard

Grade 11   Ronan McNally

 

The following is a link to all the pictures of the inductees and the student award recipients.

Time to Vote for your 2017-2018 SGC Big Five!

Jasmin Morse, Veritas Web Editor

6-6-17

SGC Big 5 and Advisors

Last year’s Big FIve with the SGC Advisors. From left seniors, Julia DiCienzo, Shannon Lindahl, Noelle Atkins, Adam Royle and Taylor Gallagher led the SGC this year. Joanne White and Amanda Lanigan are SGC advisors. Maddie Gear photo

Tomorrow afternoon at 3:30 in the RHS cafeteria, all SGC members and all who want to get involved in Rockland’s Student Government will have the opportunity to vote on the upcoming year’s Big Five positions.

Each candidate for each position will have to give a speech in hopes to receive your vote. Once all the speeches are done, all who attend will get to vote for each student they see fit for each position.

 

This year running for Big Five positions are:

 

President:

  • Pre-Determined to be Hannah Murphy

Vice President:

  •  Jill Donahue
  •  Chris Penney

Treasurer:

  • Jasmin Morse
  • Macie Jones
  • Sydney McKenna

Secretary:

  • Caitlin Cameron
  • Jaymie Atkins

Publicity Coordinator: This position is a write in and will not be voted on but determined by the advisors and President

  • Francisco Oliveira
  • Sydney McKenna

 

Senior Awards Night, Thursday, June 1

Matt Dunn receives the prestigious silver bowl for earning eight varsity letters in four year of athletics at RHS.

The annual Senior Awards night took place on Thursday, June 1.  This year the Athletic Awards were also given along with the traditional Baccalaureate and Scholarship Awards.

The awards part of the evening began with Athletic Director Gary Graziano recognizing recipients of Senior Athletic Achievement Awards.

They included:
Woman’s Coaches Award (Senior female student/athlete) – Kaylee Patten

Vicki Solari Award (Most inspirational female athlete) – Noelle Atkins

Senior Female Athlete Award (Top senior female athlete) – Emily Beatrice

Marion Mansfield Donovan Award (Top female student/athlete) – Julia DiCienzo

John Bell Bulldog Award (Female athlete who plays over and above abilities) – Jessica Lutts

John Bell Bulldog Award (Male athlete who plays over and above abilities) – John MacDonald

Peter J. Crowley Award (Top senior male athlete) – Matt Dunn

Chris McHugh receives the Joseph Dondero Award from Rich MacAllister

Joseph Dondero Award (Top male student/athlete) – Christopher McHugh

Louis Cifello Award (Most inspirational male athlete) – John Goode

Dr. Joseph Dunn Award (Top student/athlete football player) – Matt Dunn

Warren Najarian Bulldog Pride Award (Male and female athletes who never give up) – Bridget Reardon and Jake Crawford

John Delorey Award (Male and female athletes who exemplifies sportsmanship) – Hannah Millen and Leo Field

Robert Ellis Award (Top male student / athlete basketball player) – Mo Youssef

Charles E. Leverone Awards (Top male and female track or cross country runners) – Matthew Rocha

Silver Bowl Winner: Matthew Dunn

Old Colony Post 1788’s and United States Army veteran, Jeffrey Najarian presents Brian McCullogh and Renata Batista with cords signifying their entering the military after graduation.

Military Awards: Three seniors who are going directly into the military after graduation were recognized.  Jeffrey Najarian of Old Colony Post 1788 presented the awards to Brian McCullough, United States Marines, and Renata Batista, United States Army. The third senior is Jessica Cameron, United States Navy.

The Art Department gave certificates of achievement to artists Hannah Millen, Colleen Burke and Alexa Leduc.

Journalism Awards were given to Veritas editors, <strong>Sophie McLellan and Sean Vo</strong>.  Sports Editor and writer, <strong>Joe Taft</strong> received a Special Achievement Award from the New England Scholastic Press Association.

The Ronald Reagan Student Leader Award was given to Shawn Ward

Colleen McCarthy receives her Academic Letter Award at the Senior Awards Banquet, Veritas photo

Senior Academic Letters were awarded to Emily Delaney, Colleen McCarthy, Vivian Nguyen, Kelsey Willett and Mohamed Youssef

Community Service Awards went to Adam Royle and Julia DiCienzo

Excellence in Mathematics Awards were received by Luana Lima and Vivian Nguyen

The John Philip Sousa Band Award was presented to Michael Belmonte

High Honors for the first three terms – Luana Lima

Scholarship Awards were as follows:

Patrick J. Sullian Memorial Scholarship: Alexa Murphy

The Quirk Family presented five seniors with “The Good Guy” Scholarship in memory of Jared Lewis Quirk. From left: Matt Dunn, Alexa Murphy, Regina Quirk, Ryan Quirk, Quirk, Mike McPeck, Ryan Leavitt. Missing from picture is Mitchell Ryan. photo Laurie Dunn

“The Good Guy” Scholarship in memory of Jared Lewis Quirk: Ryan Leavitt, Lexi Murphy, Matt Dunn, Mike McPeck, Mitchell Ryan
Christine J. Biggins Memorial Scholarship: Sara Boucher
George and Betty Domigan Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Willett

Leo Field receives the Jimbo Award Scholarship from Jimmy Cahill

The Jimbo Award: Leo Field
The John Mahoney Memorial Scholarship: Mohammed Youssef
The Rockland/Hanson Rotary Community Service Scholarship: Taylor Gallagher
The Edward Sokolowski Award: Lauren Zaremba
The Reuben A. and Lizzie Grossman Foundation Award: Noelle Atkins and Matt Dunn
Mr. Rockland Award: Ryan Leavitt
Share the Spirit Award: Taylor Gallagher
Spellman Oratorical Scholarship Awards: Jurnee Dunn, Jessica Lutts, Sophie McLellan, Evan Murphy, Emily Delaney, Luana Lima, Michael Belmonte and Lauren Zaremba.

Academic Achievement Awards were presented by teachers and department heads in each department.

The Art Department presented their Academic Achievement awards to Shawn Ward and Hannah Millen.

The Communication and Digital Media Department presented their award to Sean Vo.

Shannon Lindahl receives the English Department’s Academic Achievement Award

The English Department recognized Shannon Lindahl.

The Family and Consumer Science Department presented their award to Adam Royle.

The Health Department presented their awards to Jakigh Marcelin and Rachel Buker.

The Social Science/History Department recognized Noelle Atkins and Sydney Wells as their Academic Achievement winners.

The Mathematics Department recognized Luana Lima.

The Physical Education Department presented their award to Cornell McWilliams II.

The Pre-Engineering and Robotics Department recognized Christopher McHugh and Brian McLaughlin.

The Science Department presented their award to Kaylee Patten and Kelsey Willett.

Tim Kane received an award as the top academic achiever in the Technical Education department.

The Technical Education department presented their award to Timothy Kane and James Sheehan.

The World Language Department recognized two students. In French, Leonard Field III received the Academic Achievement Award. The Spanish department presented their award to Lauren Zaremba.

Several seniors were Multi-Award winners.

Michael Belmonte Jr. was recognized by both the Computer Science and Music Departments.

Jessica Lutts was recognized by the English and Mathematics Department.

Emily Beatrice was recognized by the Family and Consumer Science Department and Physical Education Department.

The Communication/Digital Media and Music Departments recognized Sophie McLellan.

The Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators’ Association Student Achievement Award – Principal’s Award went to Noelle Atkins

The Massachusetts Association of School Superintendent’s Academic Excellence Award was presented to Luana Lima

The final “award” was the dedication of the yearbook to English teacher, Amanda McDonough and to Jimmy Cahill.  Matt Dunn, Mike McPeck and Megan Saucier made the presentations.

Class of 2017 Graduation

photo by Austin Wood

 

Jasmin Morse, Veritas Web Editor

6-5-17

On last Friday, June 2, at 7 pm at the Veterans’ Memorial Stadium, the Class of 2017 took their final walks across the field to grab their diplomas and throw their caps in their final step to completing their high school education.The rain held off long enough for one of the last groups born in the 1900s to graduate.

The senior gift presented by 2017 Vice President, Colleen McCarthy was passed down to the junior class President, Hannah Boben. It was a bronze bulldog, a symbol of RHS representing each graduating class.

During the ceremony, the RHS Band played “German Dance” by, Ludwig Van Beethoven, and the Recessional “Pomp and Circumstance”.

At the graduation, there were several speakers who spoke about “Bulldog Pride”, how the graduating class can make a change in the world, and the changing world they’re being sent off to.

These included 2016-2017 Class President, Kaylee Patten, Valedictorian, Luana Lima, freshman biology teacher, Julia DiCanzio, and RPS Superintendent, Dr. Allan Cron.

Principal Dr. John Harrison announced the Rockland Citizens’ Scholarship Foundation Award winners, and prior to the presentation of diplomas, School Committee Vice Chairman, Richard Phelps said a few words about Bulldog Pride.

While Dr. Harrison called the graduates’ names and spoke about their plans, Mr. Phelps, Vice Principal of RHS,  Kathleen Paulding, Guidance Director Margaret Black, and Senior Class Advisor, Samantha Hoyo presented the seniors with their diplomas and handshakes.

The following links will take you to our photo galleries: Pre-Graduation and the Graduation Ceremony.

 

%d bloggers like this: