Underclassmen Academic Awards Night June 5, 2019

June 11, 2019

Underclassmen were recognized on Weds. June 5 at the annual awards night. Following is a list of the award recipients.

National Leadership Award (formerly I Dare You Award) – Madeline Gear 

Rensselaer Medal Scholarship Award – Mathematics and Science – Tyler Gambon

High Honors Three Terms This Year: Grade 11 – Jad Bendarkawi, Kathryn Buckley, Julia Yeadon; Grade 10 – Cullen Rogers; Grade 9 – Ngan Nguyen 

St. Michael’s College Book Award  Tyler Johnson, Hannah Wyllie

Academic Excellence Certificates and Academic Letters:

Juniors: Sean Belmonte, Nicolle Ligia Gudiel Winter, Bryce Taylor

Sophomores:  Jared Allen, Devin Cavicchi, Julia De Lima, Gianna Gervasi, Grace Henry, Bridget Hughes, Robert Ivil III, Chloe Jones, Russell Jones, Ann Kelley, Alexxys MacDonald, Joseph Nguyen, Althea Olsen, Cullen Rogers, Zachary Solomon

 Leadership Awards

Boys State – Tyler Gambon, Mathew Bruzzese       

Girls State – Kathryn Buckley, Nicolle Ligia Gudiel Winter                          

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award  Nijaya Oehlschlagel 

Mass STAR Youth Leadership Award – Grace Henry

RHS Global Ambassador Program Award – Madeline Gear 

Academic Achievement Awards

ART

Gr. 10  Rebecca Killion  

Gr. 11. Lydia McWilliams, Bryce Taylor

COMPUTER SCIENCE 

Gr. 9  Grace Condon

Gr. 10 Damon Welles

Gr. 11 Oliver Reera

COMMUNICATION/DIGITAL MEDIA

Gr. 10 Mariana O’Connor

Gr.   11  Erin Kearns

ENGLISH

Gr.9. Emilee Scannell

Gr.10. Cullen Rogers

Gr.11. Lara Glennon

FAMILY CONSUMER SCIENCE

Gr.9.  Victoria Crowley, Julia Elie

Gr. 10  Beatriz Quirino, Thorn Annis

Gr. 11  Jason Sahn, Lauren Buker

WORLD LANGUAGE/Spanish

Gr.9. Leah Leonard, Maria Pala

Gr.10 Julia De Lima

Gr. 11 Kathryn Buckley

WORLD LANGUAGE/French

Gr.9. Abigail Spengler

Gr.10. Hissam Dubois

Gr.  11 Kerin Dalton

HEALTH

Gr. 9 Skyler Hitchcock

MATHEMATICS

Gr.9. Olivia Jones

Gr.11. Caroline Elie

MUSIC

Gr.9  Kathleen Nee, Ngan Nguyen

Gr. 10 Zachary Solomon, Emily Gaboriault

Gr. 11  Philip Pattison, Haley Nee

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Gr. 10 Allison Whitman, Nicholas Leander 

Gr.11. Mia Comeau

SCIENCE

Gr.9. Jordan Stec, Kevin Matos Donorato Soares Campos

Gr. 10 Jonah Pishkin

Gr. 11 Madeline Gear, Rachel Spano

PRE-ENGINEERING/ROBOTICS

Gr. 11 Jacob Willis

HISTORY/SOCIAL SCIENCE

Gr.9.  multi-winners

Gr. 10   multi-winners

Gr. 11   multi-winners

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

Gr.9. William Maynard-Pimentel, Max Huggins

Gr. 10 Patrick Moriarty, Thomas McSweeney

Gr. 11 Vitor Santos, Joseph Murray

MULTI-AWARD WINNERS

Gr.9. Ava LaBollita: English, World Language/French, History/Social Science

Ramzey Youssef:   Mathematics, History/Social Science

Callie Gillan: Art, Health

Gr. 10   Althea Olsen: English, Science 

Jared Allen:  World Language/French, History/Social Science

Russell Jones: Mathematics, History/Social Science

Devin Cavicchi: World Language/Spanish, Mathematics

 Gr. 11 Tyler Johnson: English, Mathematics

Tyler Gambon: World Language/Spanish, History/Social Science

Nicolle Ligia Gudiel-Winter:World Language/French, History/Social Science

Owen Shea: Physical Education, Pre-Engineering/Robotics

 OVERALL OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVER

Grade 9.  Monalisa Almeida

Grade 10    Ann Kelley

Grade 11    Jad Bendarkawi  

 

Posted on June 11, 2019, in Clubs / Activities, Features, News. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: