2018 Underclassmen Academic Awards

Jasmin Morse, Veritas Editor-in-Chief and Web Editor

6-11-18

At the end of each school year, RHS holds an academic underclassmen awards ceremony in which three RHS alumni are inducted into the RHS Hall of Fame, and the present outstanding scholars are honored for their achievements.

New to this year’s ceremony was the location. This year, the ceremony was held in our very own RHS/RMS auditorium where students and families joined together to honor the evening’s award recipients.

Principal Dr. John Harrison announced each award winner and assistant principal Kathy Paulding and dean Fredrick Damon presented the awards, along with teachers from each department.

Awards 2018:

National Leadership Award (formerly I Dare You Award) – Meghan Dion

Rensselaer Medal Scholarship Award – Mathematics and Science – John Ellard III

Recognition of Math Team – Grade 11- Tyler Beatrice, Krysta Doherty, John Ellard III, Bonnie Gasdia, Michelle Ramoska, Kara Sullivan, Angelina Vuong Grade 10  – Jessica Demarco, Cynthia Elliott, Matthew Griffin, Tyler Johnson, Krystal LaFrance, Sabrina Morgan, Zachary Webb – Grade 9 – none

 Art Awards:  Elizabeth Kelley – Special Congressional Participation Recognition from the 9th District Congressional Art Competition

Art All State – Elizabeth Kelley

High Honors Three Terms This Year: Grade 11 – John Ellard III; Grade 10 –Sean Belmonte, Kathryn Buckley, Tyler Gambon, Tyler Johnson, Zachary Webb; Grade 9 – Jared Allen, Julia DeLima, Bridget Hughes, Ann Kelley, Devin Cavicchi, Mardally Freitas, Russell Jones, Cullen Rogers

St. Michael’s College Book Award – Tyler Beatrice, Sarah Pollard

 Academic Excellence Certificates and Academic Letters:

JuniorsKrysta Doherty, George Selados III

Sophomores:  Melyssa AlmeidaStephanie Beatrice, Jad Bendarkawi, Jakob Benson, Makayla Berardi, Mathew Bruzzese, Kathryn Buckley, Riley Cadogan, Nicholas Cedrone, Maria Ciano, Kerin Dalton, Jessica DeMarco, Caroline Elie, Cynthia Elliott, Elyse Finerty, Ashley Gallagher, Tyler Gambon, Madeline Gear, Melanie Harris, Frank Hawe III, Kyley Houde, Tyler Johnson, Ashley Kelly, Maryn Monett, Sabrina Morgan,  Hannah Murphy, Alyssa Patten, Jordan Pierce, Dakota Pike, Oliver Reera,  Lorena Soldevilla, Troy Therrien, Zachary Webb, Hannah Wyllie, Julia Yeadon

 Leadership Awards

Boys State – John Ellard III, Justin Sherlock (Boys & Girls State 6/16-22/2018)

Girls State – Elizabeth Kelley, Sarah Pollard @Stonehill College, Easton

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award  – Julia Yeadon

Mass STAR Youth Leadership Award – Kathryn Buckley

ART

Gr.     9      Julia DeLima, McKenzie Tsiantoulas

Gr.   10      Neleh Dunn, Bryce Taylor

Gr.   11      Sarah Pollard

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Gr. 9          Nicholas Earner

Gr. 10        Lorena Soldevilla

COMMUNICATION/DIGITAL MEDIA

Gr.   11      Molly Grass

ENGLISH

 Gr.     9      James Tsiantoulas, Cullen Rogers

Gr.   10      Cynthia Elliott, Jordan Pierce

Gr.   11      multi-winners

 FAMILY CONSUMER SCIENCE

 Gr.     9      Austin Woods, Mariyah Velez

Gr.   10      Pierre Comeau, Erin Kearns

Gr.   11      Josie Hatch, Michael Norris

WORLD LANGUAGE/Spanish 

Gr.     9      Grace Henry

Gr.   10      Kathryn Buckley, Melyssa Almeida

Gr.   11      multi-winners

WORLD LANGUAGE/French 

Gr.     9      Hissam Dubois

Gr.   10      Nicolle Ligia Gudiel Winter

Gr.  11      Francisco Oliveira

HEALTH 

Gr.     9      Gianna Gervasi, Zackary Phripp

MATHEMATICS

Gr.     9      multi-winners

Gr.   10      Sean Belmonte

Gr.   11      Matthew McPartlin

MUSIC

Gr.     9      Zachary Solomon, Emily Gaboriault

Gr.   10      Kayla Mantell

Gr.   11      Mireese Wilson, Mercedez Johnson

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Gr.   10      Stephanie Beatrice

Gr.   11      Daniel McHugh, George Selados III

SCIENCE

Gr.     9      Samuel Nascimento, Althea Olsen

Gr.   10      Hannah Wyllie

Gr.   11      multi-winners

PRE-ENGINEERING/ROBOTICS

Gr.     9      Catherine Hailer

Gr.   10      Joseph Messier

Gr.   11      Mark Sprague

HISTORY/SOCIAL SCIENCE

Gr.     9      Greta Russo

Gr.   10      Zachary Webb, Julia Yeadon

Gr.   11      Megan Diver

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY

Gr.     9      Nicholas Leander

Gr.   10      Noah Coughlin

Gr.   11      Anthony DeCecco 

MULTI-AWARD WINNERS

Gr.     9            Devin Cavicchi World Language/Spanish, Mathematics

                        Jared Allen World Language/French, History/Social Science

                        Russell Jones Computer Science, Mathematics

Gr.   10            Kerin Dalton World Language/French, Music

                        Oliver Reera  Mathematics, Pre-Engineering/Robotics

                        Zachary Belcher Physical Education, Science

                                                  Austin Woods Family Consumer Science, Science

 

Gr.   11            Tyler Beatrice  World Language/Spanish, Pre-Engineering/Robotics

                        Jasmin Morse Communication/Digital Media, English

                        Elizabeth Kelley Art, World Language/French

                        Michelle Ramoska English, Mathematics, Science

                        Leah Drago Science, World Language/Spanish, History/Social Science

OVERALL OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

Grade       9      Ann Kelley

Grade     10      Tyler Gambon

Grade     11      John Ellard III

Advertisements

Posted on June 13, 2018, in Features, News. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: