Wrapping up the year with Underclassmen Academic Banquet

Jasmin Morse, Veritas Web Editor

6-9-17

letters

Sophomore letter winners

Many people were recognized this past Wednesday at the RHS Hall of Fame Induction and the Underclassmen Awards Banquet. The event took place at Emerald Hall with food being served at 6pm and awards starting around 7:15.

The night began with a few words from RHS principal Dr. John Harrison as well as vice principal Ms. Kathleen Paulding.

Ms. Paulding gave the introductions to the three Hall of Fame Inductees, who then talked a bit about their work and gave advice to the students attending the banquet. The Hall of Fame Inductees include: Robin Paulding McGowan, Class of 1979; Denise Wallace Spriggs, Class of 1979 and Charles Tetzlaff, Class of 1991.

Charles Tetzlaff, Denise Wallace-Spriggs and Robin Paulding McGowan were inducted on June 7 into the Rockland High School Academic Hall of Fame.

Next, Dr. Harrison announced several special awards which were then followed by the academic awards and honor roll mentions. Ms. Paulding, along with Mr. Damon, and individual department heads and teachers, presented the academic achievement awards.

All in all, the evening was filled with fun, friends, and giving recognition well deserved to the students and inductees. Thank you to the Rockland Hall of Fame Committee for making this night possible and all the teachers involved.

Here is a list of all awards given out and the recipients:

 

The Math Team

 Grade 11 – Sarah Lovell, Haley Chase-Crocker, Alexander Domina, Ronan McNally, Joseph Naughton, Rebecca Elliott, Sean Sugrue, Nicholas Walker, Sabrina Sprague, and Zachary Peterson

Grade 10 – Angelina Vong , John Ellard, Michelle Ramoska , and Tyler Beatrice

Grade 9 – Kayleigh Harris

 

National Leadership Award– Jaymie Atkins

The Rensselaer Medal– Sabrina Sprague

9th District Congressional Art Show Honorable Mention– Isabelle Uong

Veritas Journalism Award– Jasmin Morse

Special Achievement Award– Madeline Gear

Outstanding member of the Veritas Award– Erin Kearns

St. Michael’s College Book Award– Lily Matson and  Christopher Penney

 

High Honors All Three Terms This Year:

In Grade 11 – Sabrina Sprague

In Grade 10 – Adiza Alasa, Tyler Beatrice, John Ellard, Michelle Ramoska

In Grade 9 – Melyssa Almeida, Kathryn Buckley, Nicholas Cedrone, Kerin Dalton Tyler Gambon, Madeline Gear, Melanie Harris, Sabrina Morgan, Oliver Reera, Zachary Webb, and Julia Yeadon

 

Academic Excellence Certificates and Academic Letters:

Last year, 20 academic letters were awarded to students in the Class of 2018. Congratulations to these students for their continued academic success.

  • Kellie Berry
  • Stephanie Blaney
  • Eden Dalton
  • Alexander Domina
  • Olvia Elie
  • Rebecca Elliot
  • Aiden Glennon
  • Harrison Hunter
  • Margaret Jones
  • Meredith Long
  • Lily Matson
  • Joseph Naughton
  • Danielle O’Brien
  • Harrison O’Brien
  • Matthew O’Brien
  • Christopher Penney
  • Zachary Peterson
  • Jocelyn Reera
  • Sean Sugrue
  • Isabelle Uong

Junior Academic Letter Winners: Jaymie Atkins, Ronan McNally, Jillian Schofield, Sabrina Sprague, and James White

Sophomore Academic Letter Winners: Adiza Alasa, Alyssa Antoniewicz, Tyler Beatrice, Madison Blonde, Caitlin Cameron, Abigail Condon, Kaitlyn Diver, Leah Drago, John Ellard, Katie Houde (HOOD), Kevin Jean-Poix, Matthew Karoutas , Elizabeth Kelley, Nicholas LaBollita, Matthew Macarski, Meaghan McDonough, Matthew McPartlin, Sean Morrissey, Jasmine Morse, Rebecca Mullen, Shannon Murphy, Alexis Nastasia, Nevaeh Nilson, Francisco Oliveira, Sarah Pollard, Michelle Ramoska, Justin Sherlock, Marissa Smith, and Kara Sullivan

Boys State/Girls State– Sean Sugrue, Eden Dalton and Margaret Jones

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award– John Ellard

Mass STAR Youth Leadership Award– Francisco Oliveira

 

THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

ART:

Gr. 9         Bryce Taylor, Jacob Harris

Gr.   10         Sarah Pollard, Kaili Rose Dummott-Hill

Gr.   11         Isabelle Uong

 

COMMUNICATION/DIGITAL MEDIA:

Gr. 9    Lara Glennon

 

ENGLISH:

Gr. 9         Jillian Dorney

 

FAMILY CONSUMER SCIENCE:

Gr.  9         Hannah Wyllie

Gr.   10         Matthew McPartlin

Gr.   11         Christopher Penney, Brianna Peppino

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION:

Gr. 9         Orion Carroll

Gr.   10         Peter Kohler, Kaitlyn Diver

Gr.   11         Justin Bowman, Samuel Gray

 

TECHNICAL EDUCATION:

Gr. 9         Noah Coughlin

Gr.   10         Michael Ebersole, Christopher Armstrong

Gr.   11         Ryan Kelley, Zachary Sharland

 

WORLD LANGUAGE/SPANISH:

Gr. 9         Jad Bendarkawi, Kathryn Buckley

Gr.   11         Caitlin McArthur

 

WORLD LANGUAGE/FRENCH:

Gr. 9         Matthew Griffin, Jonathas Amaral-Numeriano

Gr.   10         Elizabeth Kelley, Sean Morrissey

HEALTH

Gr. 9         Destinie Irvin, Adrian Quezada

 

MATHEMATICS:

Gr. 9         Oliver Reera, Sean Belmonte

 

MUSIC:

Gr. 9         Jordan Cunningham, Kerin Dalton

Gr.   10         Mireese Wilson, Bonnie Gasdia

Gr.   11         Ryan Struzziery

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE:

Gr. 9             Elizabeth McGaffigan

 

PRE-ENGINEERING/ROBOTICS:

Gr. 9         Maria Ciano, Caroline Elie

Gr.   11         Jonathan Baar, Aiden Glennon

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE/HISTORY:

Gr. 9         Zachary Webb

Gr.   10         Kevin Jean-Poix

Gr.   11         Harrison O’Brien

 

MULTI-AWARD WINNERS:

Gr. 9  

Madeline Gear          Communication/Digital Media, Physical Education

Tyler Johnson           Science, English, Family Consumer Science

Sabrina Morgan        Social Science/History, Science

 

Gr.   10   

Tyler Beatrice           Mathematics, Science, Pre-Engineering/Robotics

Michelle Ramoska    English, Mathematics,Spanish

George Selados III Pre-Engineering/Robotics, Science

Caitlin Cameron       Social Science/History, Family Consumer Science

Adiza Alasa             English, Spanish

 

Gr.   11

Eden Dalton         Art, English, Music, Social Science/History

Sabrina Sprague       Mathematics, Science

Sean Sugrue             English, Mathematics

Joseph Naughton     Science,Spanish

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS:

Grade   9   Tyler Gambon

Grade    10   John Ellard

Grade 11   Ronan McNally

 

The following is a link to all the pictures of the inductees and the student award recipients.

Advertisements

Posted on June 9, 2017, in Features. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: