Academic Hall of Fame and Underclassmen Awards

Left to right: Janet Colebourn Begin, Susan J. Darwin and David Oliver-Hussey

Left to right: Janet Colebourn Begin, Susan J. Darwin and David Oliver-Hussey

Three Rockland High School alumni were inducted into the Rockland High School Academic Hall of Fame on Wednesday, June 8 at the Emerald Hall in Abington.  They are Susan J. Darwin from the Class of 1979, Janet Colebourn Begin from the Class of 1982 and David Oliver-Hussey of the Class of 1984.

After the Hall of Fame Induction academic underclassmen awards were given out.  Following is a list of award winners and a photo gallery of some of the winners.

I Dare You Award Winner; Colleen McCarthy

I Dare You Award Winner; Colleen McCarthy

National Leadership Award (formerly I Dare You Award) – Colleen McCarthy

Rensselaer Medal Scholarship Award – Mathematics and Science – Mitchell Ryan

Recognition of Math Team – Grade 11 – Michael Belmonte, Luana Lima, Caitlin McArthur, Vivian Nguyen,; Grade 10 – Elias Csubak, Ronan McNally, Saoirse McNally, Alexander Domina, Joseph Naughton, Sean Sugrue, Haley Chase-Crocker, Nicholas Walker, Rebekah Panaro Grade 9 – none

 Art Awards: Shawn Ward – Boston Globe/Scholastic Art Show–- Two Honorable Mentions for Drawing; Colleen Burke – Second Parish Church of Hingham Art Show 3rd Place for 3D Art

Veritas Journalism Award – Adiza Alasa – Special Achievement Award from the New England Scholastic Press Association

High Honors Three Terms This Year – Grade 11 – none; Grade 10 – Stephanie Blaney, Sabrina Sprague, Sean Sugrue; Grade 9 – Adiza Alasa, Tyler Beatrice, John Ellard, Michelle Ramoska, Declan Rogers

St. Michael’s College Book Award – Luana Lima

Joe Naughton, Alex Domina, Ronan McNally and Saoirse McNally received certificates recognizing their achievements with an environmental project.

Joe Naughton, Alex Domina, Ronan McNally and Saoirse McNally received certificates recognizing their achievements with an environmental project.

 National Energy Education Award – “Amped up in Rockland Project”, earned the Massachusetts Rookie of the Year Award for: Joseph Naughton, Saoirse McNally, Ronan McNally, Alexander Domina

Academic Excellence Certificates and Academic Letters:

Juniors: Jessica Lutts;

Sophomores: Kellie Berry, Stephanie Blaney, Eden Dalton, Alexander Domina, Olivia Elie, Rebecca Elliott, Aiden Glennon, Harrison Hunter, Margaret Jones, Meredith Long, Lily Matson, Joseph Naughton, Danielle O’Brien, Harrison O’Brien, Matthew O’Brien, Christopher Penney, Zachary Peterson, Jocelyn Reera, Sean Sugrue, Isabelle Uong

Boys State – Matthew Dunn, Leonard Field III    Girls State – Julia DiCienzo, Colleen McCarthy    Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award – Jillian Schofield       Mass STAR Youth Leadership Award – Aiden Glennon

Art Awards: Ms. Thompson, Elizabeth Kelley, Hannah Millen, Jillian Scholfield

Art Awards: Ms. Thompson, Elizabeth Kelley, Hannah Millen, Jillian Scholfield

ART

 Gr.     9            Elizabeth Kelley,

Gr.   10            Jillian Schofield, Samantha Stodder

Gr.   11            Shawn Ward, Hannah Millen

DIGITAL MEDIA

 Gr.     9            Justin Sherlock

Gr.   10            Aiden Glennon, Andrew Wile

Gr.   11            Andrew Finerty, Sara Boucher

ENGLISH

Gr.     9            Francisco Oliveira

Gr.   10            Meredith Long, Kellie Berry

Gr.   11            Luana Lima

Jasmin Morse and Isabel Pica, Family/Consumer Science award winners

Jasmin Morse and Isabel Pica, Family/Consumer Science award winners

FAMILY CONSUMER SCIENCE

Gr.     9            Jasmin Morse

Gr.   11            Isabel Pica

WORLD LANGUAGE

 Gr.     9            Katie Houde

Gr.   10            Sabrina Sprague, Rebecca Taylor

Gr.   11            Tatianna Hill

HEALTH

 Gr.     9            Jacob Nunn, Lanaya Dutcher

 

Mr. Casagrande, Joseph Naughton and Michael Belmonte

Mr. Casagrande, Joseph Naughton and Michael Belmonte

MATHEMATICS

Gr.   10            Joseph Naughton

Gr.   11            Michael Belmonte

MUSIC

Gr.     9            Angelina Vuong, Mireese Wilson

Gr.   10            Erin Field

Gr.   11            Sean Vo, Lauren Zaremba

 PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Gr.     9            Sean Morrissey, Megan Diver

Gr.   10            Joseph Campanile

Gr.   11            Nicole Reera

SCIENCE     

Gr.     9            Marissa Smith, Alyssa Antoniewicz

Gr.   10            Danielle O’Brien, Stephanie Blaney

Gr.   11            Jessica Lutts

Ms. Wozniak with Mitchell Ryan, Justin Wright and Richard Pattison

Ms. Wozniak with Mitchell Ryan, Justin Wright and Richard Pattison

PRE-ENGINEERING

Gr.     9            Justin Wright

Gr.   10            Nicholas Stanton

Gr.   11            Mitchell Ryan, Richard Pattison

HISTORY/SOCIAL SCIENCE

 Gr.     9            Declan Rogers

Gr.   10            Saoirse McNally

Gr.   11            Matthew Rocha, Julia DiCienzo

TECHNICAL EDUCATION

 Gr.     9            Elias Jones

Gr.   10            Ryan Kelley, Harrison O’Brien

Gr.   11            multi-winners

 

Nicole Atkins and Ms. Paulding

Nicole Atkins and Ms. Paulding

MULTI-AWARD WINNERS

Gr.     9            Adiza Alasa                 English, World Language

Tyler Beatrice              Family Consumer Science, Mathematics

Michelle Ramoska       Mathematics, History/Social Science

Sarah Pollard               Art, Technical Education

Gr.   10            Sean Sugrue                Mathematics, History/Social Science

Gr.   11            Shannon Lindahl         English, Science

Noelle Atkins              World Language, Mathematics

Derric Trudeau            Technical Education, Physical Education

Overall Academic Achiever: John Ellard and Ms. Paulding

Overall Academic Achiever: John Ellard and Ms. Paulding

 

OVERALL OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVER

Grade      9      John Ellard

Grade    10      Eden Dalton

 

Advertisements

Posted on June 16, 2016, in Clubs / Activities, Features, News. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: